by cycleslip » Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:01 pm
No, we never use a geoid file because we localize to known benchmarks with have the orthometric elevation incorporated. (I don't think we even have any geoid files anyway)
It has come to my attention that this has happened (rarely) before the software update, so it may not be a problem related to 2.09 specifically.
Looking at the raw and loc files more closely it's almost like the data collector is doing the localization correctly the first day and then recording the wrong info into the .loc file for the ellipsoid elevation. It's when we come back to the job another day is when we notice the problem.
The funny thing is, it doesn't happen all the time. It's just some simple addition and subtraction to put the right number in the .loc file, I don't understand why this problem occurs.
Here's an example:
Localization file:
"<record>"
Lat" value="51.0441703698404"></value>"
Lon" value="-114.0480717831215"></value>"
Ellipsoid_Elv" value="1053.3337167519078"></value>"
Local_X" value="-3372.7062999999998"></value>"
Local_Y" value="5657912.7291999999000"></value>"
Local_Z" value="1042.0050000000001"></value>"
HRMS" value="0.0147610975"></value>"
VRMS" value="0.0172"></value>"
Use_Horizontal" value="Yes"></value>"
Use_Vertical" value="Yes"></value>"
Description" value="924"></value>"
Raw file:
BP,PN,LA51.024257521403,LN-114.024891323349,EL1041.2862
LS,HR1.9195
GPS,PN1924,LA51.023901335198,LN-114.025305827010, EL1038.919700,--ASCM 379248
--GS,PN1924,N 5657912.6581,E -3372.6943,EL1042.0070,--ASCM 379248
--DT01-22-2009
--TM10:10:32
In the Loc file, the Ellipsoid Elev is recorded as 1053.334, which is absolutely ridiculous because the orthometric height at the spot is 1042.005 (the ellipsoid is around 16m lower in our corner of the universe)
In the Raw file, the GPS is recording a height of 1038.920 (not including rover height)
Any Ideas?