Copy Command

Moderator: Carlson Support

Copy Command

Postby nwonnell » Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:59 pm

Can someone please tell me what variable setting will change the COPY command to copy entities multiple times? Now when I use the COPY command it only copies the selected objects one time and then defaults out of the command. As I have always known this command it continues to copy the entity(ies) as many times as desired while in the command but for some reason on the new 2019 install it is not reacting in the way I would like. My guess is that it is a system variable setting somewhere. Please help. Thanks in advance.
nwonnell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:20 pm
Location: Batesville

Re: Copy Command

Postby DiehlSurvey » Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:49 pm

type COPYM instead of Copy
DiehlSurvey
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 1:12 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: Copy Command

Postby gskelhorn » Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:03 pm

In general, see the COPYMODE system variable. Not sure if it is applicable to the standalone edition.
gskelhorn
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:56 am


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users