I am trying to import north and east coordinates from a space-delimited file that has a row for each point, no point numbers, no elevations, and no descriptions. Just a simple two column file with three lines in the header that are ignored correctly as I instructed.
The rows with "0 0" for the coordinates are completely ignored. No point numbers are assigned at all. For example: If the file has 50 total points and the first point is 0 0, then I get 49 points. If the file has more than one point with 0 0, then I wind up with imported points that will be off by however many points there were in the file that had 0 0 for its coordinates.
It does not matter where the rows are in the file, whether first, last, a mixture, whatever. Importing simply does not account for the points with 0 0. This is causing many headaches when reading an ASCII file with just north and east data. In fact, when I instruct Civil 08 to read just Y X from a text file, I get the error in format message and import fails. I have to use Y X Z as the format even though there is no elevation data.
I have tried all the obvious (at least to me) stuff such as toggling Point Protect, Ignore Zero Elevation, Alphanumeric, etc., etc. Hopefully, this is a setting that I simply cannot locate. Translation is simply not an option as the coords still must remain the same since I also export back to this same format at times for compatibility purposes with an old DOS program.
Any ideas/suggestions/rescue?? Thanks.